family law
[…] committee of the legislature that made the changes.
This first-hand experience makes the Berkshire Law
Office familiar with all the intricacies of Arizona
custody and parenting time laws.
Legal decision-making (custody) is
defined under A.R.S § 25-401 as which party can make
legal decisions regarding the children. These decisions
do not affect parenting time as described below, but
rather impact legal decisions such as medical decisions,
educational decisions, and in certain circumstances,
religious decisions.
Legal decision-making in Arizona is
determined under A.R.S. § 25-403, which requires the
court to look at the following areas:
A. The court
shall determine legal decision-making and parenting
time, either originally or on petition for modification,
in accordance with the best interests of the child. The
court shall consider all factors that are relevant to
the child's physical and emotional well-being,
including:
1.
The past, present
and potential future relationship between the parent and
the child. The court will look at the bond between the
child and each of the parents and can also look at who
is the primary caretaker to the child.
2.
The interaction
and interrelationship of the child with the child's
parent or parents, the child's siblings and any other
person who may significantly affect the child's best
interest.
3.
The child's
adjustment to home, school and community. The court can
look at the living environment that each parent provides
to the child which includes an analysis of the safety of
the home environment, the stability, and whether the
parents provide a nurturing environment to the child.
4.
If
the child is of suitable age and maturity, the wishes of
the child as to legal decision-making and parenting
time. In Arizona, custody preference is not given the
mother, even in situations where the child is very
young.
The court can, however,
consider the mental health of one of the parents and its
effect on the ability of that parent to effectively
parent the child.
The court will also look at